Center for Global Services
Transfer of Visa Sponsorship to Rutgers

If You Are in the U.S. as an F-1 or J-1 Student at Another Institution
If you're already in the U.S. in F-1 or J-1 status, you must complete a transfer of your immigration sponsorship if you intend to begin a full-time program of study at Rutgers University. Follow the procedure below if you wish to transfer your immigration sponsorship to pursue full-time study at Rutgers.

  1. Apply to Rutgers through either the Rutgers Undergraduate Admissions office or the Office of Graduate and Professional Admissions as appropriate.

  2. Inform the admissions office that you are an international student, and will need an I-20 (for F-1 status) or a DS-2019 (for J-1 status) accordingly.

  3. Once you have been admitted to a full-time program at Rutgers, you will be asked to provide certification of funds and have your current school complete an "International Student Adviser's Report." After you have submitted both these documents to the right admissions office, you will become eligible for transfer.

  4. Contact the international services office of your current school and request them to transfer your SEVIS record to Rutgers. Provide the right name of the school and campus that you will be attending at Rutgers to facilitate a smooth transfer process.

  5. Rutgers (admissions office) will be able to issue you a new I-20 or DS-2019 only after your SEVIS record has been transferred out from your previous school and received by the right school at Rutgers. You will then receive an I-20 or DS-2019 from Rutgers for the purpose of a transfer (it should say "Transfer Pending" for F-1 students).

  6. In order to complete your transfer process, you must "check in" at the Center for Global Services no later than 15 days after the program start date listed on the I-20 or DS-2019 and register for a full course of study before the registration deadline for that semester. Failure to check in at the Center and to register for a full course of study will result in a termination of your immigration status.

PLEASE NOTE: Contact the Center for Global Services for your transfer documents (I-20 or DS-2019) if any of the following situations apply to you:

If You Are in the U.S. but not in F-1 or J-1 Status
If you are currently in the U.S. but not in F-1 or J-1 status, you may or may not need to change your legal status in order to pursue full-time study at Rutgers. Please consult with a Center adviser to discuss your individual situation. If you are presently in a different nonimmigrant status and are already certain you want to obtain F-1status, please read our instructions on Changing to F-1 Status From Another Nonimmigrant Status on this website.

  1. When applying to Rutgers through either the the Rutgers Undergraduate Admissions office or the Office of Graduate and Professional Admissions, indicate that you will need an I-20 (for F-1 status) or a DS-2019 (for J-1 status).

    Once you have been admitted to a full-time program at Rutgers, you will have to provide certification of funds and have your current school complete an "International Student Adviser's Report". Once you have submitted both of these items, the appropriate admissions office will issue you an I-20 or DS-2019.

  2. Complete the transfer process.

    Once you have received the I-20 or DS-2019 from admissions, complete the transfer process at the Center for Global Services. To complete your transfer, you must "check in" at the Center no later than 15 days after the program start date listed on the I-20 or DS-2019 and register for a full course of study before the registration deadline for that semester. Failure to check in at the Center and to register for a full course of study will result in a termination of your immigration status.

  3. If You Are in the U.S. but not in F-1 or J-1 Status
    If you are currently in the U.S. but not in F-1 or J-1 status, you may or may not need to change your legal status in order to pursue full-time study at Rutgers. Please consult with a Center adviser to discuss your individual situation. If you are presently in a different nonimmigrant status and are already certain you want to obtain F-1status, please read our instructions on Changing to F-1 Status From Another Nonimmigrant Status on this website.